KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Mickey Rourke

Russian translation: Микки Рурк


13:15 Oct 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
English term or phrase: Mickey Rourke
The US actor - how would you transliterate it please?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Микки Рурк
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сайт полностью посвящен американскому актеру Микки Рурку. Биография и обои, фильмография и множество фото, рецензии на фильмы и последние новости - все это на нашем сайте.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Yep - that looks right to me. What happened to J. Arthur Rank? Must be hiding in the old Morgan I suppose....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Микки Рурк
Jarema
5 +2Мики Рурк (Мики Рурке)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1Мики РоуркxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Микки Рурк


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сайт полностью посвящен американскому актеру Микки Рурку. Биография и обои, фильмография и множество фото, рецензии на фильмы и последние новости - все это на нашем сайте.


Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yep - that looks right to me. What happened to J. Arthur Rank? Must be hiding in the old Morgan I suppose....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
0 min

agree  Natalie
18 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr

agree  nkay
1 hr

agree  Remedios: Еще пишут "Мики". Завтра в словарике проверю
2 hrs

agree  AndreiG
2 hrs

agree  zmejka: мне где ни попадалось - всюду Микки Рурк
2 hrs

agree  arterm
3 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 hrs

agree  olganet
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
16 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
17 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: With Remedios. Sometimes 2 "k", sometimes - 1. No rule
2 days8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Мики Роурк


Explanation:
Short "у" in Роурк

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: This may be closer to the true pronounciation, but it is not the accepted way of writing his name in Russian publications.
1 hr
  -> But - is it what Dan wants?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мики Рурк (Мики Рурке)


Explanation:
One 'k' in the first name. Last name - the first var. is preferable, though, actually, it should be the second ('+e')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
6 hrs

agree  Remedios: Таки "Мики" ("Словарь английских личных имен" А.И. Рыбакина).
15 hrs