KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Hardware

DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION

Russian translation: Опасно - Осторожно - Внимание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION
Russian translation:Опасно - Осторожно - Внимание
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

03:00 Aug 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / laser for computers
English term or phrase: DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION
…..translating a manual on safety w/ lasers.

In the text it says: "There are three classes of safety instructions: DANGER, WARNING and CAUTION". Warning and Caution are, to my opinion, are synonymous. What is the commonly used translation into Russian for "DANGER, WARNING and CAUTION"?
Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Warning! По нормам ISO/CD 3864-2 все определено однозначно:
Explanation:
ОПАСНО - ОСТОРОЖНО - ВНИМАНИЕ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 06:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO/CD 3864-2 - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
ISO/CD 3864-2. Safety colours and safety signs -- Part 2: Safety signs in workplaces
and public areas -- Overview of standardized safety signs. Languages: ...
www.eos.org.eg/web_en/prog/items/w31019.html
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Полностью согласен! "Опасно - Осторожно - Внимание"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Опасность, преду
Panchenko
5 +3Warning! По нормам ISO/CD 3864-2 все определено однозначно:
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
danger, warning, caution
Warning! По нормам ISO/CD 3864-2 все определено однозначно:


Explanation:
ОПАСНО - ОСТОРОЖНО - ВНИМАНИЕ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 06:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO/CD 3864-2 - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
ISO/CD 3864-2. Safety colours and safety signs -- Part 2: Safety signs in workplaces
and public areas -- Overview of standardized safety signs. Languages: ...
www.eos.org.eg/web_en/prog/items/w31019.html

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Полностью согласен! "Опасно - Осторожно - Внимание"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: И все с восклицательным знаком
4 mins
  -> Давайте восклицать!:-)

agree  Natalie: !!!
3 hrs
  -> Гранмерси, Натали:)

agree  Panchenko: Возможно только в другом порядке? т.е. Опасно! Внимание! Осторожно!
15 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Света! Но все же порядок именно такой (см. выше). Если желаете, могу Вам ПДФ-файл действующего стандарта мейлом сбросить. Там и русский есть, и многие другие - даже японский:)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
danger, warning, caution
Опасность, преду


Explanation:
http://www.pwrm.com/library/international/russian/Russian_62...

http://www.pchome.ru/==PWR==/review_mboards_24.pwr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-05 03:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danger - опасность
Warning - предупреждение
Caution - осторожно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-05 03:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danger - опасность
Warning - предупреждение
Caution - осторожно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-05 21:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всем спасибо! Согласна, что Внимание звучит лучше, мне Предупреждение самой немного слух резало. Но в принципе верно, и употребляется часто.

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: Иногда я перевожу Caution еще как "внимание"
33 mins

agree  mikhailo: обычно в оригинальных русских документах выделяют 2 класса опасности ВНИМАНИЕ и ОПАСНОСТЬ. Поэтому и warning тоже можно переводить как ВНИМАНИЕ
40 mins

neutral  Sergey Strakhov: если следовать нормам, тогда не совсем так. Хотя перевод Ваш, конечно же, верный:)
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs

neutral  Natalie: Все же в инструкциях переводится иначе: Опасно! Внимание! Осторожно!
5 hrs