KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Hardware

The barred-hand symbol

Russian translation: "Не касаться/трогать руками"


13:07 Aug 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / warning sign: "The barred-hand symbol"
English term or phrase: The barred-hand symbol
The section talked about electromagnetic discharge. How it appears and how it influences the equipment. Newer knew the Russian version for "The barred-hand symbol"
Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Russian translation:"Не касаться/трогать руками"
Explanation:
Это знак с изображением руки, перечеркнутой крестом...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Не касаться/трогать руками"
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +3Знак "руками не трогать!"
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the barred-hand symbol
"Не касаться/трогать руками"


Explanation:
Это знак с изображением руки, перечеркнутой крестом...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin: You were the first!
4 mins

agree  ilbe
1 hr

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: прошу простить но не крестом, а жирной красной полосой. взгляните любой справочник по знакам опасности и техники безопасности//ди и оригинал-barred not crossed :=)
4 hrs
  -> Согласен :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the barred-hand symbol
Знак "руками не трогать!"


Explanation:
Возможно, так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 13:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Руками не трогать!
www.tnk.ua/tnk/press/media/2003/07/08/-04

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins

agree  mk_lab: именно "Руками не трогать", а не "Не трогать руками"
48 mins