KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

tile

Russian translation: чтобы предотвратить повторение изображений


07:50 Jun 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tile
The background should be fairly tall so that it does not tile on most user's systems.
xxxkvaloy
Russian translation:чтобы предотвратить повторение изображений
Explanation:
The next mistake is to make background images that are too small. Browsers can "tile" (or repeat) smaller graphics across and down the background of a page until they fill the entire browser window. But this, too, can slow down your site.

http://www.efuse.com/Design/background-basics.html

Справа от списка с типами заливок находится список с параметрами повторения заливки. По умолчанию изображение заполняет весь контур, независимо от его размера. Если изображение меньше контура, то оно повторяется, как плитки кафеля. Самый простой вариант в списке Fill tiling — это отсутствие повторения. В этом случае изображение (Single tile) просто размещается по центру контура (рис. 9.11, в).
http://www.tmn.fio.ru/works/28x/306/man_xara9.htm

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3чтобы предотвратить повторение изображений
olganet
3 +2размножен
_TILLI
5Рисунок не должен повторяться
Maya Gorgoshidze
1 +1так, чтобы не было искажений
Vladimir Glushkov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
так, чтобы не было искажений


Explanation:
,

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: чтобы он не накладывался на окна системы
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Рисунок не должен повторяться


Explanation:
Рисунок не должен повторяться, т.е. он должен эанять весь экран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 08:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пояснение: когда рисунок маленький, чтобы занять весь экран, система выносит его на экране не один, а несколько раз (как кафель). Чтобы избегать это, рисунок должен иметь достаточные размеры, чтобы занять весь экран.

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
размножен


Explanation:
...чтобы он не был размножен...

в Винде при настройке десктопа именно этот термин используется. Значение именно такое, как написала Maya Gorgoshidze: маленький рисунок будет размножен так, чтобы занять весь экран


_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
17 mins

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 day28 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
чтобы предотвратить повторение изображений


Explanation:
The next mistake is to make background images that are too small. Browsers can "tile" (or repeat) smaller graphics across and down the background of a page until they fill the entire browser window. But this, too, can slow down your site.

http://www.efuse.com/Design/background-basics.html

Справа от списка с типами заливок находится список с параметрами повторения заливки. По умолчанию изображение заполняет весь контур, независимо от его размера. Если изображение меньше контура, то оно повторяется, как плитки кафеля. Самый простой вариант в списке Fill tiling — это отсутствие повторения. В этом случае изображение (Single tile) просто размещается по центру контура (рис. 9.11, в).
http://www.tmn.fio.ru/works/28x/306/man_xara9.htm



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia La Fata: конечно!
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jermena Ore
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Shirokov: полностью согласен
6 hrs
  ->  спасибо