KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

steep learning curve

Russian translation: освоение программы требует много времени, затрат, усилий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steep learning curve
Russian translation:освоение программы требует много времени, затрат, усилий
Entered by: tanyazst

08:28 Jul 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: steep learning curve
Уважаемые коллеги,
Речь о достоинствах программы создания 3D-изображений Bryce.
вот контекст:
One of the Bryce's great features is that anyone can create great landscapes with ease. While most 3D applications have a steep learning curve, here you can create decent scenery in a matter of hours.
Как корректно перевести steep learning curve?
Спасибо большое
Oleg Shirokov
освоение программы требует много времени
Explanation:
освоение программы требует много времени

It is a cliché today to refer to a “steep learning curve” to indicate that something is difficult to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 08:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

много времени, затрат, усилий - на выбор
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6освоение программы требует много времени
tanyazst
4 +1крутая кривая обучения
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
освоение программы требует много времени


Explanation:
освоение программы требует много времени

It is a cliché today to refer to a “steep learning curve” to indicate that something is difficult to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 08:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

много времени, затрат, усилий - на выбор

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: освоить ... весьма трудно
56 mins
  -> thank you, Oleg!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Roman!

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrey!

agree  olganet
18 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab: Дословный перевод "крутая кривая, или кривая крутая" тут совершенно не работает. У нас никто одного от другого не отличит и смысла не поймет.
1 day5 hrs
  -> именно; то ли у меня женская логика, то ли мне дословный перевод абсолютно обратный смысл подсказывает.... спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
крутая кривая обучения


Explanation:
или кривая обучения с болбшим коэффициентов

Это понятие характеризует степень освоения информации в заивисимости от времени и, естественно, чем кривая круче, тем меньше времени требуется на орсвоение информации.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs