KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

Kitchen PC

Russian translation: кухонный ПК


07:38 Sep 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / ПО для маршрутизатора
English term or phrase: Kitchen PC
уважаемые коллеги,

ПО для маршрутизатора.

@@PRODUCT@@ does not appear to be running on Kitchen PC.

спасибо
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:кухонный ПК
Explanation:
http://www.rol.ru/it/news/99/09/03_434.htm
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5кухонный ПК
Kirill Semenov
3IBM-совместимый ПК (домашний ПК)
z_artem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kitchen pc
кухонный ПК


Explanation:
http://www.rol.ru/it/news/99/09/03_434.htm

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Дожили...
7 mins
  -> Почему бы и нет? :)

agree  Ibrahimus
25 mins

agree  Smantha
53 mins

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen pc
IBM-совместимый ПК (домашний ПК)


Explanation:
Все зависит от степени оффициальности мануала. Смысл, естественно, в том, что ПО должно запускается на специализированном телекоммуникационном оборудовании, а не на обычной персоналке. А ее у нас принято называть либо просто ПК, либо IBM-совместимый ПК. Если же попытаться воспроизвести неофициальный тон разработчиков, то можно перевести и как домашний ПК

z_artem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian