KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

logistically challenging

Russian translation: технически сложная (задача)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logistically challenging
Russian translation:технически сложная (задача)
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

14:52 Oct 31, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: logistically challenging
Maintaining data on even a fraction of the possible combinations is logistically challenging.

[It is implied that the number of combinations is very large.]

Any ideas about this "logistically" thing?
Thanks.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
задача технически нелегкая
Explanation:
Один из вариантов, конечно
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за идеи и предложения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1задача технически нелегкая
Vitaly Kisin
3 +2ресурсоёмкий
Anastasia Novoselova
3 +1очень сложно организовать
Anatoliy Babich
4в плане логистики
erika rubinstein
2сложная информационная проблемаEnote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
задача технически нелегкая


Explanation:
Один из вариантов, конечно

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за идеи и предложения!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Я бы даже сказала "технически сложная" :)
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
очень сложно организовать


Explanation:
Logistic or logistical means relating to the organization of something complicated...

Collins

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKPATEP: Организационно сложная
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ресурсоёмкий


Explanation:
Обработка данных ... является ресурсоёмкой задачей

Anastasia Novoselova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в плане логистики


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-10-31 15:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Логистика

определение логистики
это не просто сложная задача, это очень конкретные действия

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сложная информационная проблема


Explanation:
так же расплывчато, как в оригинале :)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480