KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

Media Transfer Protocol

Russian translation: протокол передачи мультимедиа (MTP)


21:18 Sep 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / MP3 плеер
English term or phrase: Media Transfer Protocol
Media Transfer Protocol (MTP) is a new protocol and accompanying set of drivers developed by Microsoft to connect portable devices to a Windows XP PC and synchronize digital media content between those devices and the PC

Спасибо
Angelina Asparuhova
Russian translation:протокол передачи мультимедиа (MTP)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо вам, Андрей и Игорь. Я в очередной раз восхищена Майкрософтом - как у них все гениально незатейливо! Я имею в виду названия.

Ангелина
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3протокол передачи мультимедиа (MTP)
Andrei Shmatkov
3 +2Протокол передачи аудиовизуальной информации
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media transfer protocol
протокол передачи мультимедиа (MTP)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932652/ru
Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Спасибо вам, Андрей и Игорь. Я в очередной раз восхищена Майкрософтом - как у них все гениально незатейливо! Я имею в виду названия.

Ангелина

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Poguliaev
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Enote
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalia K
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media transfer protocol
Протокол передачи аудиовизуальной информации


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-09-15 21:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

РУКОВОДСТВО ПО ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИИ (MPIO MG100)
...
MTP, или Протокол передачи аудиовизуальной информации, является методом, разработанным компанией Microsoft для
передачи медиа- файлов и связанной с ними информации как на устройства, так и от них в обоих направлениях, с возможностью
дополнительной поддержки дистанционного управления устройством.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Z5jHLCPYf-EJ:www.mpio.c...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko: или медиаданных
8 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Юрий!