KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

FlyOver box

Russian translation: подсказка (всплывающее окно)


09:07 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Интернет-магазин
English term or phrase: FlyOver box
На главной странице Интернет-магазина.

???

Спасибо!
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:подсказка (всплывающее окно)
Explanation:
Скорее всего, это подсказка (или всплывающее окно). Суть в следующем: наводишь курсор мышки на объект, - и появляется небольшое окно с описанием этого объекта. Такие штучки широко применяются в программах Microsoft Offise, например, в Word, но вполне могут быть и на сайтах. Согласно принятой в Майкрософте терминологии, это называется подсказками (всплывающими окнами).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Romanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
БОЛЬШОЕ спасибо ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1подсказка (всплывающее окно)
Vladimir Romanov
2 +1"летающее" окноVadim Poguliaev
3Меню полных адресов и ссылок
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flyover box
Меню полных адресов и ссылок


Explanation:
такой термин раньше не встречался, возможно вот так?
IBM - CDP v3.1, Limitations and Known ProblemsTo see the full file name, hold the mouse over the file name, and the full path and file name will display in a fly-over box. In some cases, if the full ...
www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=2339&context=SS3PE6&dc=DB520&uid=swg21258268&loc=en



    Reference: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=2339&context=SS3...
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyover box
"летающее" окно


Explanation:
This hover window or flyover may verify that the cursor is over one or more elements and it also may activate that or those elements for further action using an input device, such as, for example, via typical mouse events. For example and without limitation, right clicking may invoke a menu of action items which may be performed on an element (e.g., without limitation, in a patent context: link to full patent text at the USPTO; link to an image file at the USPTO; link to that image file and dynamically create a pdf file from the separate image pages; create a patent landscape map for the element; etc.) and/or left clicking may select and highlight the element or elements for further action. The actions which may also be performed on the magnified or highlighted element may be made context sensitive based at least in part on the type of element and/or attributes of or relating to the element. For example, without limitation, in a patent map context, it may be desirable that "issue date" or "assignee", if selected, triggers specific menus.

Ну и так далее, вот здесь полный и нудный текст патента http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060224973.html
Фишка в том, что flyover window и hover window - используются как синонимы, а это подтверждает мое предположение в ask asker message.

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyover box
подсказка (всплывающее окно)


Explanation:
Скорее всего, это подсказка (или всплывающее окно). Суть в следующем: наводишь курсор мышки на объект, - и появляется небольшое окно с описанием этого объекта. Такие штучки широко применяются в программах Microsoft Offise, например, в Word, но вполне могут быть и на сайтах. Согласно принятой в Майкрософте терминологии, это называется подсказками (всплывающими окнами).

Vladimir Romanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
БОЛЬШОЕ спасибо ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andriy Denysenko: Это то, что называется подсказкой, но по сравнению с tooltip она обладает большей функциональностью. Различные виды этого компонента описаны здесь: http://www.cincomsmalltalk.com/userblogs/pollock/blogView?se...
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!