KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

Create bottom ridge

Russian translation: Создайте нижнее ребро


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Create bottom ridge
Russian translation:Создайте нижнее ребро
Entered by: xxxbestis

07:38 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Чертеж, софт, string
English term or phrase: Create bottom ridge
One bar dimension changes linearly between N ridges. Enter the number of ridges in the Number of cross sections field.
xxxbestis
Создайте нижнее ребро
Explanation:
"Ребро" это из геометрии - линия пересечения двух плоскостей, поверхностей.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Создайте нижнее реброsalavat
3создать нижний край/сторону/границуVadim Poguliaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create bottom ridge
создать нижний край/сторону/границу


Explanation:
имхо речь идет о некой области, ограниченной этими риджами, а ридж - просто граница области

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create bottom ridge
Создайте нижнее ребро


Explanation:
"Ребро" это из геометрии - линия пересечения двух плоскостей, поверхностей.

salavat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25