KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

to drop server nodes on demand

Russian translation: удаление узлов по требованию


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop server nodes on demand
Russian translation:удаление узлов по требованию
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

10:01 Nov 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to drop server nodes on demand
Комментарии к презентации по новому продукту oracle.

So rack, as you all probably know by now allows you to have scalable manageable clusters using Cache Fusion, using things like capacity on demand, the ability to drop server nodes on demand, it’s vendor independent so it supports the range of operating systems and operating environments that Oracle does and it enables transparent application failover, so when the application is being driven by particular node, and that node fails and the application fails over to the neighboring node, there’s o visible sign of interruption to the end-user
Oleg Shirokov
удаление узлов по требованию
Explanation:
имеется в виду выкидывание узла из кластера вручную
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1удаление узлов по требованиюVadim Poguliaev
3исключать серверные узлы по мере необходимости
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
удаление узлов по требованию


Explanation:
имеется в виду выкидывание узла из кластера вручную

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
7 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исключать серверные узлы по мере необходимости


Explanation:
судя по описанию (сбойный узел исключается, и происходит переход на соседний узел незаметно для конечного пользователя)

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 630
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Poguliaev: вы описали failover, а on-demand drop - совсем другая тема
40 mins