KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

Invalid CRC occurred

Russian translation: возникла/обнаружена ошибка (контр. кода) CRC


19:09 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Invalid CRC occurred
Сообщение об ошибке в ПО дефектоскопа

Строки до и после:

- BIOS
- IPL
- Warning: Invalid CRC occurred on platform ID information.
- Certain information is not available on hardware revision B.


Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:возникла/обнаружена ошибка (контр. кода) CRC
Explanation:
.. в информации об идентификаторе платформы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-04-04 19:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRC можно не расшифровывать, поймут, кому положено
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3возникла/обнаружена ошибка (контр. кода) CRCEnote
4ошибочная циклическая контрольная сумма
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invalid crc occurred
ошибочная циклическая контрольная сумма


Explanation:
или "ошибка циклической контрольной суммы"
Гуглится хорошо - cyclic redundancy check

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invalid crc occurred
возникла/обнаружена ошибка (контр. кода) CRC


Explanation:
.. в информации об идентификаторе платформы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-04-04 19:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRC можно не расшифровывать, поймут, кому положено

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: "ошибка CRC" - стандартная фраза
29 mins

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs