KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

bitmap filtering in parallel query plans

Russian translation: растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitmap filtering in parallel query plans
Russian translation:растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросов
Entered by: xxxanastasiaduc

11:12 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / SQL Server
English term or phrase: bitmap filtering in parallel query plans
Документация по SQL Server.

SQL Server uses the Bitmap operator to implement bitmap filtering in parallel query plans. Bitmap filtering speeds up query execution by eliminating rows with key values that cannot produce any join records before passing rows through another operator such as the Parallelism operator. A bitmap filter uses a compact representation of a set of values from a table in one part of the operator tree to filter rows from a second table in another part of the tree. By removing unnecessary rows early in the query, subsequent operators have fewer rows to work with, and the overall performance of the query improves. The optimizer determines when a bitmap is selective enough to be useful and in which operators to apply the filter.
Oleg Shirokov
растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросов
Explanation:
растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросов
Selected response from:

xxxanastasiaduc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросовxxxanastasiaduc
2точечная фильтрация по параллельным запросам
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
точечная фильтрация по параллельным запросам


Explanation:
точечная фильтрация (используется по умолчанию) – самая быстрая по скорости, но самая низкая по качеству

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросов


Explanation:
растровая фильтрация в параллельных схемах запросов

xxxanastasiaduc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8