KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

byte hit ratio

Russian translation: коэффициент нахождения данных (в кэш-памяти)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:byte hit ratio
Russian translation:коэффициент нахождения данных (в кэш-памяти)
Entered by: Nick Golensky

21:09 Aug 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: byte hit ratio
A similar metric, the byte hit ratio, represents the volume of data (i.e., number of bytes) served from the cache.
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
коэффициент нахождения данных (в кэш-памяти)
Explanation:
по-моему, так
Selected response from:

Error300
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2коэффициент попаданий в кэш (байт)Natalia K
4коэффициент нахождения данных (в кэш-памяти)Error300


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коэффициент нахождения данных (в кэш-памяти)


Explanation:
по-моему, так

Error300
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коэффициент попаданий в кэш (байт)


Explanation:
http://dox.sm.ukrtel.net/dox/squid_doc/squid24s1/glossary.ht...

The byte-hit ratio measures the ratio of total bytes from cached objects over the total bytes of objects requested.

Еще бывает Requesr bit ratio.

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Smyslov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!