KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

zero-footprint deployment

Russian translation: не требует для использования установки каких-либо (дополнительных) программных средств


11:50 Nov 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: zero-footprint deployment
The software is simple to manage, with zero-footprint deployment, scalability to support hundreds of thousands of users, and ability to integrate with any application or environment you have.
xxxSunny777
Russian translation:не требует для использования установки каких-либо (дополнительных) программных средств
Explanation:
По идее, так. Или "не требует установки" (вообще)


"Zero Footprint" Web Information Delivery

"Zero Footprint" means the application does not require any additional software on the client machine. This means information end users can access and navigate OLAP cubes using a standard web browser.


Zero-footprint means no client downloads -- deployment is as simple as publishing a URL.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 12:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фу, получилось \"для использования установки\". :) Это я сгоряча.

Просто \"не требует установки каких-либо специальных программных средств\".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3не требует для использования установки каких-либо (дополнительных) программных средств
Kirill Semenov
3 +1развертывание без (установки) опорного программного обеспечения
mk_lab


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не требует для использования установки каких-либо (дополнительных) программных средств


Explanation:
По идее, так. Или "не требует установки" (вообще)


"Zero Footprint" Web Information Delivery

"Zero Footprint" means the application does not require any additional software on the client machine. This means information end users can access and navigate OLAP cubes using a standard web browser.


Zero-footprint means no client downloads -- deployment is as simple as publishing a URL.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 12:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фу, получилось \"для использования установки\". :) Это я сгоряча.

Просто \"не требует установки каких-либо специальных программных средств\".


    Reference: http://www.sollis.co.uk/docs_files/delivery_web.htm
    Reference: http://www.microstrategy.com/Software/
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
15 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
23 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
развертывание без (установки) опорного программного обеспечения


Explanation:
Т.е., программа не требует для своей установки какого-либо предварительного базиса, а ставится самостоятельно в любой операционной среде и/или интегрируется с любым приложением.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Хотя мне кажется, это из тех программ, которые вообще не требуют установки на компутер пользователя и работают через другие стандартные средства (Web browser, например)
21 mins