KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

power backflow

Russian translation: отражение мощности


10:14 Feb 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / анализатор
English term or phrase: power backflow
Речь о кабельных анализаторах DTX CableAnalyzer компании Fluke networks.

In fact, Midspan controllers make standard Wiremapping impossible. They do this because they have protection circuitry to prevent power backflow to an Ethernet switch

спасибо.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:отражение мощности
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-20 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В кабельных анализаторах один из наиболее важный параметр - отражения. Собственно, в кабелях есть два основных параметра: ослабление и отражение.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2отражение мощности
Victor Sidelnikov
4защита (коммутатора, цепей питания) от обратного тока
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
защита (коммутатора, цепей питания) от обратного тока


Explanation:
The approach to protecting against power backflow discussed in Section 3 above involves metering and totalizing the flows through multiple network feeders ...
www.masstech.org/.../public_policy/DG/resources/Collab_2004...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отражение мощности


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-20 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В кабельных анализаторах один из наиболее важный параметр - отражения. Собственно, в кабелях есть два основных параметра: ослабление и отражение.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: отражение сигнала
45 mins
  -> В принципе, отражаются и сигнал, и мощность. Однако кабельные анализаторы работают не отдельные сигналы, а интегральные.

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо