KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

goes down

Russian translation: отказывает, становится недоступен, отключается


12:49 Jan 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: goes down
Before pre-sell, we could go three days with our core systems down and still be able to load the trucks, sell and deliver products. Today, we can't load a truck if the Data Center goes down. This has changed the way we design and deliver solutions. We must architect all of our solutions to be resilient to single points of failure and available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Another "watch out" is not to lose focus on what got us where we are. Enabling daily business execution is, and will continue to be, the top priority of our department.
LAB_83
Russian translation:отказывает, становится недоступен, отключается
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо всем

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9отказывает, становится недоступен, отключаетсяVadim Poguliaev
4 +3выходит из строя
Attaboy
4 +3"падает" центр обработки данных.
Igor Savenkov
3 +1подводит
Andrew Vdovin
4неисправны
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 -2отключили
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
отказывает, становится недоступен, отключается


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Savenkov: Вадим ответил раньше меня
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Iren Dragan
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sarandor
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zamira*****
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valery Kaminski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  selma232
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"падает" центр обработки данных.


Explanation:
На слэнге. А по сути: становится недоступным из-за какой-нибудь поломки.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko: "О, кажется, сервер упал". - "Продавай, продавай скорей!". Из жизни брокеров.
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неисправны


Explanation:
to go down means to become faulty or stop working

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выходит из строя


Explanation:
.

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Savenkov: Неисправность может быть где угодно, не обязательно в центре обработки; например, могут подвести коммуникации, тогда как сам центр исправен
6 mins
  -> С этим просто невозможно спорить:-) Но в документе речь как раз про центр

agree  IAE
31 mins
  -> Thanks, been feeling singled out:)

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: У самую точку
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
отключили


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Savenkov: Его никто намеренно не отключает
2 mins

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: w/LaBoule
3 mins

neutral  kalambaka: Речь идет о возможности работать без системы, и не важно, отключилась ли она из-за сбоя или ее отключили по какой-то причине
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подводит


Explanation:
если подводит центр обработки данных

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
4 hrs