KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

back-end systems – the CARL system

Russian translation: серверные (внутренние) системы - система CARL


15:12 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / библиотека
English term or phrase: back-end systems – the CARL system
They replaced the existing 10-year old computer system with four new back-end systems – the CARL system to handle all library related transactions

спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Russian translation:серверные (внутренние) системы - система CARL
Explanation:
в отличие от интерфейсных (внешних)
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4система выдачи информации CARL
George Pavlov
4компьютерная сеть библиотечных систем - систем carlMarina Dolinsky
4серверные (внутренние) системы - система CARLVadim Poguliaev
4системами технического обеспечения, - системой CARL
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-end systems – the carl system
системами технического обеспечения, - системой CARL


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-end systems – the carl system
серверные (внутренние) системы - система CARL


Explanation:
в отличие от интерфейсных (внешних)

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-end systems – the carl system
компьютерная сеть библиотечных систем - систем carl


Explanation:
или компьютерные сети системы международной доставки

http://www.informika.ru/text/inftech/public/gruntsev/

UNCOVER (Knight-Ridder) - база данных указателей содержаний, созданная CARL (Альянс научных библиотек Колорадо), свободно доступных через internet. ...
www.nlr.ru/edd/inv/edd_about1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-01 15:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поисковая система делает возможным поиск по автору, предметной рубрике, заглавию, ... научных библиотек штата Колорадо (CARL) UnCover (telnet pac.carl.org), ...
www.vadimstepanov.ru/f_texts/virt_bib.h

Вообще ссылок на эту систему CARL полно.

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-end systems – the carl system
система выдачи информации CARL


Explanation:
The Computer Assisted Reference Locator (CARL) is a computer-based information retrieval system which uses coordinate indexing.

front-end systems - относятся к сбору информации
back-end systems – относятся к выдаче


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front-end_and_back-end
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4