KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

USV

Russian translation: поставщик служебного/сервисного ПО (Utility Software Vendor)


13:42 Jul 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / software
English term or phrase: USV
ISV/USV (ISV - независимые вендоры (поставщики)
ISV/USV vendors
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Russian translation:поставщик служебного/сервисного ПО (Utility Software Vendor)
Explanation:
As some S/390® utilities software vendors (USV) continue raising their software prices by as much as 30 to 50 percent a year ...
www-306.ibm.com/software/solutions/ softwaremigration/tivmigteam.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-03 13:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, ISV = Independent Software Vendor = независимый поставщик ПО
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
Обычно, видимоо, Utilities...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6поставщик служебного/сервисного ПО (Utility Software Vendor)
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
3Universal Stamp Vendor2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
usv
поставщик служебного/сервисного ПО (Utility Software Vendor)


Explanation:
As some S/390® utilities software vendors (USV) continue raising their software prices by as much as 30 to 50 percent a year ...
www-306.ibm.com/software/solutions/ softwaremigration/tivmigteam.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-03 13:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, ISV = Independent Software Vendor = независимый поставщик ПО

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!
Обычно, видимоо, Utilities...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: .... Also, most Independent Software Vendors (ISV) and Utility Software Vendors (USV)... http://ew.share.org/callpapers/attach/Washington_DC/S2854a.p...
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxga5
36 mins

agree  mk_lab: похоже
1 hr

agree  KLENA
8 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usv
>>


Explanation:
не приходилось встречать USV, в качестве предположения, так как это находится в компании с ISV (независимые поставщики программного обеспечения):
USV = unnamed software vendors, т.е. анонимные поставщики, выполняющие заказы для поставщиков с именем (такое есть реально)


Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: более логично, если пишется так ISV/USV vendors, то имеется ввиду оба поставщика
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usv
Universal Stamp Vendor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-03 13:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer Acronyms:
ISV = Independent Software Vendor
USV = Unterbrechungsfreie StromVersorgung

http://www.sidetrips.com/support/glossary_acronyms.asp
http://www.halloran-sage.com/data/ dynamic_content_105957613030.php



    www.uscfc.uscourts.gov/Opinions/ Miller/03/Miller.PIElectronics.pdf
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8