KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

КраткоеНазвание

Russian translation: ShortName


06:44 Dec 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: КраткоеНазвание
КодФазы_КраткоеНазвание_outbox

ShortName sounds weird to me

Spasibo
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ShortName
Explanation:
Seems OK to me in the given context: PhaseCode_ShortName_outbox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-12-05 08:08:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SQL Statement: select ShortName_, When_, Value_ from metricevents_, performancemetrics_ where ...
support.lyris.com/db/14/14602.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо,Володя!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4term/abbreviater
vovan
4Short Title
Jack Doughty
3ShortName
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
КраткоеНазвание
term/abbreviater


Explanation:
sounds kind'a better

vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
КраткоеНазвание
Short Title


Explanation:
This is a very common term but I am not sure if it is right for this context.

How to Compose and Send Messages (Palm)
... Subject: Enter a short title for the email message. Composition Area. ... To Send
the message, tap Send. The message is queued in the Out box. ...
www.eudora.com/techsupport/kb/2194hq.html

[PDF] 20. UEA WebMail
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In the Subject: box type a short title for the ... Sent Mail appears in the ‘Outbox –
Sent Messages’ folder for 15 days which is the default setting. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/itcs/svguide/section20.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
КраткоеНазвание
ShortName


Explanation:
Seems OK to me in the given context: PhaseCode_ShortName_outbox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-12-05 08:08:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SQL Statement: select ShortName_, When_, Value_ from metricevents_, performancemetrics_ where ...
support.lyris.com/db/14/14602.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо,Володя!