KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

DCPromo utility

Russian translation: программа DCPromo


12:18 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: DCPromo utility
When a remote administrator needs to build a global catalog server and runs the
DCPromo utility, the administrator is given the option of building the initial global
catalog from media.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:программа DCPromo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

утилита DCPromo
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1программа DCPromo
Prima Vista
2программa-мастер установки Active DirectoryAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dcpromo utility
программа DCPromo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

утилита DCPromo

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boy: утилита DCPromo
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dcpromo utility
программa-мастер установки Active Directory


Explanation:
... статуса серверов до контроллеров домена происходит с помощью программы-мастера установки Active Directory, известной также под названием DCpromo.
helpsite.narod.ru/os/win3000/doc/do2/9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 12:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"утилита DCPromo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 12:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 dvs_arc ты что то путаешь спокойно добавляеться новый контролер, если хватает прав с помощью утилиты dcpromo
при подключении еще одного контроллера при помощи dcpromo выскакивает сообщение что контроллер не найден
winfaq.com.ru/ubb/Forum3/HTML/008092.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 45