KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

Tone Gap

Russian translation: пауза между тональными сигналами


14:50 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Tone Gap
[Tone Gap] The default gap duration of 70 ms between each tone in the sequence can be changed by pressing this key, entering the required gap length and pressing [ms].
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:пауза между тональными сигналами
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8пауза между тональными сигналами
Victor Sidelnikov
4перерыв тонового сигналаAndrey Belousov
3пауза
Roman Paslavskyy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tone gap
пауза между тональными сигналами


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
21 mins

agree  arksevost
35 mins

agree  David Copeland
1 hr

agree  Sergiy Gonchar
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: +1
3 hrs

agree  koundelev
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone gap
перерыв тонового сигнала


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-25 14:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прерывание

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 45

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tone gap
пауза


Explanation:
A "gap" should be translated here as "пауза" or "отсутствие сигнала". "Gap duration" - "длина паузы". As for "tone", maybe it refers to tone vs. pulse (импульс)?

Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian