KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

Clear the screen

Russian translation: Очистить экран


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clear the screen
Russian translation:Очистить экран
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

17:14 Feb 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Screen commands
English term or phrase: Clear the screen
This is the last command on a touchscreen.
Now, this is not intended necessarily for computer-literate people. It is a part of a "registration kiosk" to be set up in a doctor's office, to register patient arrivals, by self-service. "Сбрасывание" may end up with the screen on the floor.
Michael Moskowitz
Очистить экран
Explanation:
Вы будете смеяться ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Очистить экран
Kirill Semenov
2Нажмите кнопку Сброс
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clear the screen
Очистить экран


Explanation:
Вы будете смеяться ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, этот перевод правильный:)
5 mins

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: да, но тоже есть опасность, что may end up с тряпкой на экране, м.б. просто УБРАТЬ С ЭКРАНА ДАННЫЕ подготовить ввод новых данных на экране.
14 mins
  -> я полагаю, что сейчас народ достаточно грамотен, что в приёмной врача не выбирать данные с экрана носовым платком ;)

agree  Anna Dundiy: там наверняка будет изображение кнопки, на которой и будет написана команда
40 mins
  -> пиктограмма - да, должна быть, на строчку пальцем попасть трудно

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
1 hr

agree  Larysa Shell
1 hr

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
4 hrs

agree  Elena Polikarpova
16 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
16 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 days14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clear the screen
Нажмите кнопку Сброс


Explanation:
Так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-24 17:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нажмите Сброс.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: экран сенсорный, то есть пальцем нажимают на эту строку, кнопок не нужно
5 mins
  -> Р СћР В°Р С” или иначе, нужно Р Р…Р В° нажать Р Р…Р В° что-то, Р±СѓРґСЊ это РєРЅРѕРїРєР°, строка или что-РЎвЂ