KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

???

Russian translation: Винчестер (хард), скорость процессора и офисное программное обеспечение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard drive, processor speed, software preferred
Russian translation:Винчестер (хард), скорость процессора и офисное программное обеспечение
Entered by: Olga Simon

14:58 Mar 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: ???
Please enter the values for each of the items listed below:

Hard drive
Processor speed
Office software preferred
Linda Davis
Винчестер (хард), скорость процессора и офисное программное обеспечение
Explanation:
Вернее - предпочитаемое программное обеспечение.

Вроде все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 07:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the \"hard drive\" you can use \"жесткий диск\" as well, although they are synonyms with \"винчестер\" or \"хард\". Here it really depends on your preferences. No difference in meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounces:

1) [Vin`tsester] or [hard] or [zhestki disk]
2) skorost prot`sessora
3) [ofisnaje pra`gramnaje abespe`chenie]

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Винчестер (хард), скорость процессора и офисное программное обеспечение
Olga Simon
4 +6Hard drive = жесткий диск, Processor speed = быстродействие процессора,
Nikita Kobrin
5 +4жесткий диск
DDim
4 +4.Dash
5If this is a form to buy a computer or a questionnaire, then...Bakytbek
5-AYP
5 -1хард-драйв, скорость процессора, предпочтительный софт для офиса :-)>>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4if you can't find it:Tatiana Neroni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Винчестер (хард), скорость процессора и офисное программное обеспечение


Explanation:
Вернее - предпочитаемое программное обеспечение.

Вроде все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 07:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the \"hard drive\" you can use \"жесткий диск\" as well, although they are synonyms with \"винчестер\" or \"хард\". Here it really depends on your preferences. No difference in meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounces:

1) [Vin`tsester] or [hard] or [zhestki disk]
2) skorost prot`sessora
3) [ofisnaje pra`gramnaje abespe`chenie]

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Maksimova: желательное или даже требуемое ПО
48 mins
  -> желательное is better. Thank you.

agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

agree  Natasha Stoyanova: Все-таки просто "жесткий диск".
6 hrs
  -> They are synonyms. All three will do. Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

agree  AYP
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hadjismel
20 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

agree  Freechoice: дайте транскрипцию на русском - похоже, человек не понял только потому, что по-русски не читает...
8 days
  -> Согласна.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
жесткий диск


Explanation:
все как в предыдущем, только Ж.Д. вместо винчестера и харда (сленгово-разговорное употребление в порядке нарастания "сленговости")

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
40 mins

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Всякие там "накопители на жестких дисках" это - советский русский, нагроможденный всевозможным словесным поносом для того, чтобы просто отличиться от капиталистов. Сам в институте проходил и еще тогда не мог терпеть это пустозвонство. :-)
15 hrs
  -> откажемся от точных терминов и перейдем на американский Newspeak?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hard drive = жесткий диск, Processor speed = быстродействие процессора,


Explanation:
Hope this will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office software preferred = предпочтительнее офисное программное обеспечение or (if you mean MS Office)- предпочтительнее программное обеспечение \"Office\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office software preferred = предпочтительнее офисное программное обеспечение or (if you mean MS Office)- предпочтительнее программное обеспечение \"Office\"

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: "Office" is dubious really!
8 mins
  -> Yes I agree, it really is dubious.

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Natalie Sanadze
2 hrs
  -> Thank you too.

agree  FridaBokh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо землякам. В конце весны собираюсь побывать в Таганроге. Был бы очень рад встретиться с Вами лично, посидеть в "Рванных парусах" (если это заведение все еще также зовется в народе), поболтать о том, о сем...

agree  AYP
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
.


Explanation:
1. жесткий диск,
накопитель на жестких дисках, НМД,
винчестер, винт (colloquial)

2. скорость процессора,
быстродействие процессора,
скоростной процессор

3. рекомендованное офисное программное обеспечение (обычно идет в комплекте)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard drive is the primary computer storage device, which spins, reads and writes one or more fixed disk platters. In practice, the terms \"hard drive\" and \"hard disk\" are used synonymously. Hard drives are the storage medium in desktop and laptop computers as well as all servers and mainframes throughout the world. They are also used in printers for storing fonts and print jobs as well as MP3 players and a myriad of other portable and stationary computer-based devices. Although removable disks encased in cartridges use the same \"hard\" disk media and a similar drive technology, they are mostly called \"removable drives\" rather than hard drives. (from CLE (computer language encyclopaedia)

Жесткий диск is so called word for word translation. I suppose that накопитель жестких дисков (НМД) is the best one.



Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо )

agree  alpach
13 hrs
  -> спасибо )

agree  morion
13 hrs
  -> спасибо )

agree  Ludmila Kare: Лучшие варианты - накопитель на жестких магнитных дисках (НМД),быстродействие процессора (скоростной процессор- не то)
14 hrs
  -> Вы правы, большое спасибо )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you can't find it:


Explanation:
Введите значения нижеуказанных параметров:

In Windows press:

Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information,

you'll have all the necessary values listed there...

If you have Russian Windows, translations above (by other answerers) apply.

Tatiana Neroni

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
хард-драйв, скорость процессора, предпочтительный софт для офиса :-)>>>


Explanation:
the above is the way many insiders call it in Russian,
below please find more 'formal' equivalents:
1.hard drive=дисковод
2.processor speed=рабочая скорость процессра
3. предпочтительное офисное программное обеспечение or
предпочтительное программное обеспечение для офисов

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alpach: hard drive - все-таки жесткий диск, а не дисковод
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Hard drive = накопитель на жестких дисках, НЖД; НМД [накопитель на магнитных дисках]

Processor speed = быстродействие процессора

Office software preferred = привилегированное офисное программное обеспечение, привилегированные офисные программные средства/программы


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If this is a form to buy a computer or a questionnaire, then...


Explanation:
Укажите параметры по каждому из нижеследующих пунктов:

- Объем жесткого диска
- Тактовая частота (скорость) процессора
- Предпочитаемое программное обеспечение

If this is a questionnaire, then you should use "используемое" instead of "предпочитаемое".

Good luck!

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh