KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

Indigo Digital Print ( Printing)

Russian translation: Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indigo Digital Print ( Printing)
Russian translation:Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго
Entered by: mk_lab

14:29 Jun 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Indigo Digital Print ( Printing)
one of the services the company provides
tatyanawy
Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго
Explanation:
Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго.

см.ссылку: http://www.reeddigital.co.uk/

Digital Print... how it works

in short... electrostatic liquid ink propulsion, allowing to print directly from your Print Files without the need of plates, make-ready or film.

Currently, our digital press the Indigo E-Print 1000+ supports Adobe Postscript and Scitex HandShake, PostScript level 3 is supported. Mac and PC users should save PS Files in binary format. DTP native applications including Quark Xpress, Adobe Photoshop & Illustrator, Aldus PageMaker & Freehand have been tested and produced consistently excellent results. Digital images can be saved in single file (not separated), EPS, PhotoCD and most other standard DTP formats. Images should be saved in the CMYK colour range.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Indigo - это TM объединения Hewlett-Packard и Израильской фирмы Indigo N.V. Поэтому, я бы не писал в переводе \"фирмы Индиго\". Как раз у поставщиков эта аппаратура часто фигурирует как оборудование от HP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Indigo лучше оставить без перевода, т.е.:
Цифровая печать на аппаратах Indigo.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго
mk_lab
4 +5Цифровая печать ИндигоLudwig Chekhovtsov
5Цифровая печать Индиго
arterm


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго


Explanation:
Цифровая печать на аппаратах (копирах) Индиго.

см.ссылку: http://www.reeddigital.co.uk/

Digital Print... how it works

in short... electrostatic liquid ink propulsion, allowing to print directly from your Print Files without the need of plates, make-ready or film.

Currently, our digital press the Indigo E-Print 1000+ supports Adobe Postscript and Scitex HandShake, PostScript level 3 is supported. Mac and PC users should save PS Files in binary format. DTP native applications including Quark Xpress, Adobe Photoshop & Illustrator, Aldus PageMaker & Freehand have been tested and produced consistently excellent results. Digital images can be saved in single file (not separated), EPS, PhotoCD and most other standard DTP formats. Images should be saved in the CMYK colour range.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Indigo - это TM объединения Hewlett-Packard и Израильской фирмы Indigo N.V. Поэтому, я бы не писал в переводе \"фирмы Индиго\". Как раз у поставщиков эта аппаратура часто фигурирует как оборудование от HP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Indigo лучше оставить без перевода, т.е.:
Цифровая печать на аппаратах Indigo.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Natalie: просто "на аппаратах Индиго" (без этих "копиров", pls!)
33 mins

agree  Iren
4 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
14 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: еще проще: на аппаратах "Indigo" -- название переводить не надо
16 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Цифровая печать Индиго


Explanation:
Или: Технология (оборудование) цветной печати фирмы Индиго

Indigo - Digital Offset Color printing systems - The leading innovator in digital offset color printing systems.

The Digital Printing
and Publishing Process:
The digital process receives your original documents in virtually any form, consolidates and stores them as digital files, then combines and prints them in any quantity you want.

http://advertising.net.ru/dir/Business/Industries/Printing/D...

CHAT.ru | Каталог | Показать найденные слова
Студия цифровой печати в Санкт-Петербурге выполняет следующие виды работ: печать любых полноцветных материалов малыми (от 1-го экземпляра) и средними ...
Цифровая офсетная печать на оборудовании Индиго (Indigo).
http://catalog.chat.ru/Reklama_v_Internet-1061-1080.php3

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  yben
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  mk_lab: Indigo - это отнюдь не технология, а TM объединения Hewlett-Packard и Израильской фирмы Indigo N.V. Поэтому, я бы не писал в переводе "фирмы Индиго". Как раз у поставщиков эта аппаратура часто фигурирует как оборудование от HP.
3 hrs

agree  Igor Vakhrushev
15 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Цифровая печать Индиго


Explanation:
Еще можно перевести как "цифровоая офсетная печать Индиго." А лучше иметь все предложение целиком.
Индиго - торговая марка цифровых офсетных печатных машин.
Я профессионально занимаюсь полиграфией как минимум 5 лет и пользовался такими машинамии в своей практике


arterm
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16