KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

kludge

Russian translation: ляп (в программе)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kludge
Russian translation:ляп (в программе)
Entered by: Dash

08:24 Jul 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: kludge
Слово kludge как-нибудь переводится по-человечески на русский?

У меня оно употребляется в контексте "ошибки в программе или временные исправления в плохо написанной программе; также демонстрационное аппаратное обеспечение".

Спасибо всем заранее за клудж!
Vitaliy Vorobyov
-
Explanation:
если не клудж, то ляп, хотя не знаю насколько хорошо это "звучит"

ляп в программе; вариантная запись в контроле типов, ошибка в компьютерной программе; небрежность в компьютерной программе



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition for: kludge

1.A crude or jerry-rigged, often short-term solution; a kludge can be hardware or software.2.A program thought to be made in haste, or with little effort or forethought.Often a kludge will do the task, but lacks in efficiency or aesthetic quality.

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! At least now I can see what it is.

Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3См .ниже
rapid
4 +3см.ниже
Yuri Dubrov
4 +2вариантная (обходная) запись
mk_lab
4 +2клудж
1964
4 +2-Dash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
если не клудж, то ляп, хотя не знаю насколько хорошо это "звучит"

ляп в программе; вариантная запись в контроле типов, ошибка в компьютерной программе; небрежность в компьютерной программе



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition for: kludge

1.A crude or jerry-rigged, often short-term solution; a kludge can be hardware or software.2.A program thought to be made in haste, or with little effort or forethought.Often a kludge will do the task, but lacks in efficiency or aesthetic quality.

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! At least now I can see what it is. <br>
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  AYP
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.ниже


Explanation:
kludge 1) клудж !
( устройство, программа или часть программы, которые теоретически не должны работать, но почему-то работают ) || делать клудж ( в программе ), вставлять клудж ( в программу ) 2) ляп ( в программе )
=================================
1) ошибка ( в программе ) ( error ); дефект 2) помеха; сбой

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Здорово!
1 hr

agree  Palmyra
2 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
клудж


Explanation:
See below
kludge

сленг
1) клудж (устройство, программа или часть программы, которые теоретически не должны работать, но почему-то работают) || делать клудж (в программе), вставлять клудж (в программу)
2) проф. ляп (в программе)



1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AYP
12 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вариантная (обходная) запись


Explanation:
Используется для обхода системы проверки типов компилятора, или других проверок, что позволяет запустить в принципе неправильную программу.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Несколько наукообразно, хотя, конечно, возможно.
1 hr

agree  AYP
12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См .ниже


Explanation:
1. плохо составленна программа; ляп в программе; 2. вариантна запись в контроле типов. Такой перевод дает Современный А-Р словарь по вычислительной технике Издательство "Радиософт"2001г.
Удачи!

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: вариантнаЯ
1 hr
  -> Of course, thanks. I was too rapid

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Milana_R: no pun intended of course, rapid....lol
21 hrs