KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

host exchange

Russian translation: главная АТС


07:35 Jan 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / факс Панасоник
English term or phrase: host exchange
FLASH button

The FLASH button functions as the hookswitch on a regular phone. If you misdial or dial another phone number, press the FLASH button firmly.
The FLASH button also allows you to use special features of a host exchange (if connected) or local telephone company services such as call waiting. For further details, contact your local telephone company.


Entering pauses

If the REDIAL/PAUSE button is pressed during dialing, a pause will be inserted.
Example 1: When your unit is connected to a host exchange, insert a pause to get an outside line.
LAB_83
Russian translation:главная АТС
Explanation:
exchange - АТСка, с host все ясно в принципе
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1главная АТСVadim Poguliaev
4обмен информации с сервером
Sergey Savchenko
3внутренняя линия УАТСEnote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обмен информации с сервером


Explanation:
или "с внутренней АТС"

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
главная АТС


Explanation:
exchange - АТСка, с host все ясно в принципе

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
26 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
внутренняя линия УАТС


Explanation:
имхо, здесь exchange - это внутр. линия. а сам хост и есть миниАТС
Соответственно идёт вызов служб/услуг от учрежденческой/мини АТС или от большой АТС (оператора телефонной связи)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147