KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

small-footprint devices

Russian translation: компактные


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small-footprint devices
Russian translation:компактные
Entered by: Slava Boitchenko

15:59 Feb 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: small-footprint devices
что это за тип приборов? может кто-нибудь сталкивался с этим термином.
Slava Boitchenko
United States
компактные
Explanation:
The trend is towards having smaller and smaller mobile devices, also called small-footprint devices, allowing nomadic users to access the same services as with the static computers from virtually anywhere and at any time.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/rum1gq7h057lg7tg/
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4компактные
Alexander Onishko
3 +1малогабаритное устройство
Nico Rhodionoff
4устройства малого форм-фактора
Jura Gorohovsky
4устройства с малой площадью основания
Andrei Gerasimov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
компактные


Explanation:
The trend is towards having smaller and smaller mobile devices, also called small-footprint devices, allowing nomadic users to access the same services as with the static computers from virtually anywhere and at any time.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/rum1gq7h057lg7tg/

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko: компактные мобильные устройства. Смартфоны и т.п.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko: или малогабаритные - смотря о чем речь
6 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Natalia Potashnik: или малогабаритные
19 mins

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устройства малого форм-фактора


Explanation:
Как здесь: http://www.via-c3.ru/press/pr010204.shtml

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устройства с малой площадью основания


Explanation:
footprint - площадь основания, опоры

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2008-02-21 16:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обычно этот термин в моих переводах относился к принтерам, копирам, которые занимают небольшую часть площади офиса или даже стола

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2008-02-21 16:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в данном контексте правильно - малогабаритные, компактные

Andrei Gerasimov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
малогабаритное устройство


Explanation:
малогабаритное устройство, ималогабаритный прибор

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 days