KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

bis

Russian translation: .


22:59 Aug 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: bis
Selects V.32 bis 4800 bps mode

(What is this BIS???!!! Help!)
Larissa Lagoutina
Russian translation:.
Explanation:
Это такая модуляция
Так и переводится на русский:
V.32 bis

Можно, конечно, написать бис русскими буквами, но это не принято
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Вера, большое вам спасибо за все ваши ответы!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4.xxxVera Fluhr
4бис
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
.


Explanation:
Это такая модуляция
Так и переводится на русский:
V.32 bis

Можно, конечно, написать бис русскими буквами, но это не принято

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Вера, большое вам спасибо за все ваши ответы!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jarema
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergei Vasin
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: переводить не надо
7 hrs
  -> thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бис


Explanation:
I'm pretty certain that it means the same thing as in Russian... look at these Bell modem standards, for instance:

V.42, V.42 bis -These "V Series" protocols are internationally recognized standards for error control and data compression. V.42 is the recommendation of the ITU for error control it contains two algorithms (LAPM, or Link Access Protocol, and MNP 1-4). When two V.42-compliant modems establish a connection, they use LAPM to control data errors and retransmit "bad" data blocks. If one modem supports V.42 and the other supports only MNP, then the two negotiate to use MNP protocol. In both cases, the error-control process is automatic and requires no special user actions or software programs. V.42 bis roughly corresponds to MNP Level 5. The difference is the amount of data compressed: V.42 can usually generate a 4:1 ratio of data compression, depending on the type of file transmitted



    Reference: http://www.arcelect.com/bell.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish