KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

work-around

Russian translation: временное решение проблемы


12:16 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: work-around
Добрый день, помогите, пожалуйста, перевести термин work-around.
Контекст: Соглашение об оказании услуг по техсопровождению:
LICENSEE will be provided the documentation required to describe technical solutions and/or work-around for P1 through P4 software problems at the same time that the software resolving such problems is provided.

Where the Company estimates that any correction for a P1 or P2 problem will take more than three [3] working days, it will provide, where reasonably practicable, a work-around or patch.

Заранее благодарю!
Alena Burmagina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:временное решение проблемы
Explanation:
способ обойти проблему
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9временное решение проблемыVadim Poguliaev
3исправление
Helg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
временное решение проблемы


Explanation:
способ обойти проблему

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Boyko: обходное решение
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  andress
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enote: yes, именно временное
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  George Pavlov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Veronica Vnukova: По сути, поставить заплатку
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Tkacheva
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исправление


Explanation:
workaround - обходной маневр, обход [ошибки], метод, приём
!!!в программировании - "заплатка, но лучше исправление", позволяющее обойти ошибку, но не решающее проблему

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40