KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

FSK-modem

Russian translation: ЧМ-модем, модем с частотной модуляцией


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FSK-modem
Russian translation:ЧМ-модем, модем с частотной модуляцией
Entered by: Maya Zabaznova

12:25 Mar 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: FSK-modem
Accessories for programmable field mounted temperature transmitter:
TS02/TS102/TS202 programming set:
with FSK-Modem II (local programming)
Maya Zabaznova
ЧМ-модем
Explanation:
модем с частотной модуляцией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 12:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

редко, но бывает
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) Modem . Модем с частотной манипуляцией
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1ЧМ-модем
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЧМ-модем


Explanation:
модем с частотной модуляцией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 12:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

редко, но бывает

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Kramitch: Если это радиомодем, то не так уж и редко. Термин манипуляция, насколько я помню, применяется по отношению к ручной работе (напр., телеграфным ключом)
1 hr
  -> это, асколько я понимаю, модем канала связи датчика температуры с измерительным устройством, едва ли он радио, в цеховых условиях это не лучшее решение

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fsk-modem
Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) Modem . Модем с частотной манипуляцией


Explanation:
eP's CAC 109 Frequency Shift Keying (FSK) Modem -
... CAC 109 FSK Modem SW1 Settings - CTS Delay. SW1-1. SW1-2. Delay. on. on. ... off. 250-milliseconds.
CAC 109 FSK Modem SW1-3 and SW1-4 Switch Options. Switch Setting. on. off. ...

Стандартизованные аббревиатуры ...
... FM-PM, частотно-фазовая модуляция, frequency modulation-phase
modulation. FSK, частотная манипуляция, frequency shift ...
www.radioscaner.ru/info/radio/radio040.html - 2
www.ep-solutions.com/ Solutions/CAC/Communications_CAC_109_FSK_Modem.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
6 mins

agree  mk_lab
22 mins

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: в случае логических сигналов частотная модуляция и частотная манипуляци - одно и то же
44 mins