KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

Vanilla

Russian translation: чистый текстовый формат PVASCII


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plain Vanilla
Russian translation:чистый текстовый формат PVASCII
Entered by: Nata79

19:24 Nov 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Vanilla
The World of Free Plain Vanilla Electronic Texts

Объясните, пожалуйста, что здесь значит слово Vanilla. Если имеется в виду "простые", то как тогда быть с Plain?
Nata79
Russian Federation
чистый текстовый формат PVASCII
Explanation:
...электронные тексты (э-тексты), создаваемые в рамках проекта, должны быть доступны в самой простой и удобной для потребителя форме. Поэтому э-тексты набираются в универсальной кодировке, получившей название Plain Vanilla ASCII (текст без форматирования в стандартной кодировке). Благодаря этому 99% пользователей ПК могут читать эти тексты вне зависимости от того, в какой операционной системе они работают (MacOS, UNIX, DOS, Windows или иной).
http://elib.narod.ru/gutenberg.html

The plain vanilla texts, such as those from Project Gutenberg, are .txt files with very limited formatting so they can run on a wide variety of computer platforms. Project Gutenberg only considers their public domain etexts a foundation to build on; the end-user is free to re-format the text to suit their own needs.
http://www.groton.k12.ct.us/mts/bo07i.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2чистый текстовый формат PVASCII
Natalie
5 +1обычный
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain vanilla
обычный


Explanation:
"простой, обычный" vanilla обозначает именно в сочетании с plain. Исходно относилось к мороженому.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pla...
Alex Pchelintsev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vanilla
чистый текстовый формат PVASCII


Explanation:
...электронные тексты (э-тексты), создаваемые в рамках проекта, должны быть доступны в самой простой и удобной для потребителя форме. Поэтому э-тексты набираются в универсальной кодировке, получившей название Plain Vanilla ASCII (текст без форматирования в стандартной кодировке). Благодаря этому 99% пользователей ПК могут читать эти тексты вне зависимости от того, в какой операционной системе они работают (MacOS, UNIX, DOS, Windows или иной).
http://elib.narod.ru/gutenberg.html

The plain vanilla texts, such as those from Project Gutenberg, are .txt files with very limited formatting so they can run on a wide variety of computer platforms. Project Gutenberg only considers their public domain etexts a foundation to build on; the end-user is free to re-format the text to suit their own needs.
http://www.groton.k12.ct.us/mts/bo07i.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nekogda
8 hrs