KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

trenching study

Russian translation: бороздовое опробование; разведка канавами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trenching study
Russian translation:бороздовое опробование; разведка канавами
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

06:26 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: trenching study
Trenching Study and Fill Selection

CONTRACTOR shall carry out a study and report on trenching and fill selection based on the geotechnical properties of the soil. The trenching and fill selection report shall form part of the Geotechnical Investigation report and become part of the Specifications for the Construction Contractor(s).
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
бороздовое опробование; разведка канавами
Explanation:
imho, тут подойдут эти мультитрановские варианты
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3study by trenching - исследования путем разрытия траншей
Natalia Kudria
2 +2бороздовое опробование; разведка канавами
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study by trenching - исследования путем разрытия траншей


Explanation:
Такие работы проводятся, как предварительные исследования, перед проведением земляных работ, для получения грунтовых проб. Это мне мои эксперты на проекте объяснили. Так что информация из первых рук. Сижу, вот тоже перевожу дивные Снипы и Госты. Удачи, коллега!

Natalia Kudria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins
  -> Спсибо, Кирилл!

agree  Nik-On/Off
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима!

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Таня!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бороздовое опробование; разведка канавами


Explanation:
imho, тут подойдут эти мультитрановские варианты

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria: Да, пожалуй, "разведка канавами" будет более лаконично
43 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr