KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

floor-based veneer

Russian translation: Фанера для напольных покрытий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor-based veneer
Russian translation:Фанера для напольных покрытий
Entered by: Nataly Palamarets

15:43 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: floor-based veneer
floor-based veneer
Demby
Фанера для напольных покрытий
Explanation:
Фанера для напольных покрытий
возможно - шпонированная фанера
Здесь veneer=Plywood ИМХО

Шпоном пол не покрывают, а фанеру можно использовать таким образом:
1. чистовой пол (finished floor) - шпонированная или ламинированная
2. черный пол /подложка под паркет или ковролин (subfloor) - обычная или водостойкая

Термин встречается только на китайских сайтах :-))

Plywood and related product
That is made as raw material for furniture, wood flooring and general use. We have four production lines of rotary with a total capacity production of 120,000 cubic meters per annum. We mainly produce thick panel floor based plywood. We use only high quality logs, i.e. red and white meranti logs, to produce floor base plywood. These logs are supplied by our affiliates and third party timber concession in Kalimantan. Almost all of these products are exported to major floor makers in Japan and only a small portion are exported to Taiwan and Korea.

Category Product :
1. Floor Base is designed for wood flooring.
2. Concrete Panel is designed for concrete forming the construction building.
3. Home Base is designed for underlayment / underlay below wood flooring.
4. General Plywood is designed for all kinds of application for furniture, wall panelling, door skins and a wide variety of commercial applications.
5. Lumber Core / Bare Core
Selected response from:

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Фанера для напольных покрытий
Nataly Palamarets
2 +1половой шпонAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
половой шпон


Explanation:
3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-18 15:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь о паркете - может быть \"шпон для паркетных полов\"?

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab: половой шпон звучит намного сильнее
4 hrs
  -> :)))))) Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фанера для напольных покрытий


Explanation:
Фанера для напольных покрытий
возможно - шпонированная фанера
Здесь veneer=Plywood ИМХО

Шпоном пол не покрывают, а фанеру можно использовать таким образом:
1. чистовой пол (finished floor) - шпонированная или ламинированная
2. черный пол /подложка под паркет или ковролин (subfloor) - обычная или водостойкая

Термин встречается только на китайских сайтах :-))

Plywood and related product
That is made as raw material for furniture, wood flooring and general use. We have four production lines of rotary with a total capacity production of 120,000 cubic meters per annum. We mainly produce thick panel floor based plywood. We use only high quality logs, i.e. red and white meranti logs, to produce floor base plywood. These logs are supplied by our affiliates and third party timber concession in Kalimantan. Almost all of these products are exported to major floor makers in Japan and only a small portion are exported to Taiwan and Korea.

Category Product :
1. Floor Base is designed for wood flooring.
2. Concrete Panel is designed for concrete forming the construction building.
3. Home Base is designed for underlayment / underlay below wood flooring.
4. General Plywood is designed for all kinds of application for furniture, wall panelling, door skins and a wide variety of commercial applications.
5. Lumber Core / Bare Core


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:9BXxssVFQ2YJ:www.tirtamah...
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28