KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

make building design work

Russian translation: чтобы инженерное обрудования здания работало


12:33 Feb 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: make building design work
Passing through a door on the upper floor we headed up a series of steep steps and ramps. Soon we were on a wooden walkway between the inner ceiling of the conference chamber and the external dome that is seen outside.

I paused to examine the intricate system of metal girders and cables that had been engineered to make the building design work.
bsun
Russian translation:чтобы инженерное обрудования здания работало
Explanation:
или для (нормальной) работы/эксплуатации оборудования здания. design здесь в смысле "конструкция"
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2чтобы инженерное обрудования здания работалоEnote
2 +2воплотить в жизнь проект здания
Nik-On/Off
2 +1чтобы архитектурный замысел здания производил впечатлениеLeila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
чтобы инженерное обрудования здания работало


Explanation:
или для (нормальной) работы/эксплуатации оборудования здания. design здесь в смысле "конструкция"

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1107
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
52 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
воплотить в жизнь проект здания


Explanation:
Я, правда, не очень уверен в своей правоте, но мне показалось, во-первых, что текст -- не совсем технический и, во-вторых, что building design -- это проект здания на бумаге, и что балки были разработаны специально, чтобы проект "заработал"

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucina
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie Lyssova
48 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чтобы архитектурный замысел здания производил впечатление


Explanation:
Смысл сводится к тому, что металлоконструкции и кабели являются элементами hi-tech интерьера


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 15:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как правило, инженерные конструкции и коммуникации здания спрятаны, а здесь - напротив выствалены напоказ и обыграны дизайнером.



Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: не обязательно архитектурный, просто "замысел". У здания, вероятно, есть специфическая цель, задача, и всякие технические причиндалы помогают это предназначение осуществить
6 hrs
  -> Да, я согласна - автор любуется скорее красотой технического решения (которое воплощается в интерьерной архитектуре)