KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

density minimum filter lens

Russian translation: затемняющая линза не менее (3) класса затемнения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:density minimum filter lens
Russian translation:затемняющая линза не менее (3) класса затемнения
Entered by: Galina Blankenship

21:29 Sep 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety Manual
English term or phrase: density minimum filter lens
Welding goggles shall be worn when performing all gas welding. They shall have a No. 3 density minimum filter lens and a safety lens on both sides of the filter lens.
Thank you!
Galina Blankenship
United States
затемняющая линза не менее (3) класса затемнения
Explanation:
похоже на трехлинзовые защитные очки (две линзы защитные от травм, одна - светозащитная)
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3темное защитное стекло плотностью не менее чем №3
Denis Kazakov
3 +1затемняющая линза не менее (3) класса затемнения
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
темное защитное стекло плотностью не менее чем №3


Explanation:
Смысл по-моему такой.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
1 hr

agree  Enote: да, линза здесь на самом деле просто стекло
2 days6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 days7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
затемняющая линза не менее (3) класса затемнения


Explanation:
похоже на трехлинзовые защитные очки (две линзы защитные от травм, одна - светозащитная)

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: лучше "фильтрующая линза" или просто "фильтр", а то получается затемняющая .... затемнения. А так - обычные защитные сварочные очки с боковинками.
2 days1 hr