KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

unit

Russian translation: квартира


14:06 Feb 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: unit
All dimensions are measured to the estimated exterior boundaries of the exterior and corridor walls and to the centerline of interior demising walls and will be greater than the estimated dimensions that would be derived based on the definition of the ****"unit"**** boundaries set forth in the Declaration of Condominium, which generally includes only the airspace within the ****unit****.

Спасибо за неотложную помощь!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:квартира
Explanation:
Если говорить о зданиях вообще, то это "блок помещений", но поскольку в данном случае речь идет именно о кондоминиуме (то бишь ТСЖ), то это просто квартира.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3квартира
Anton Konashenok
5единица жильяxxxIreneN
3жилищный блок
mk_lab
1модульxxxPristav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
квартира


Explanation:
Если говорить о зданиях вообще, то это "блок помещений", но поскольку в данном случае речь идет именно о кондоминиуме (то бишь ТСЖ), то это просто квартира.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: или блок, или квартира
8 mins

agree  bububu
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
единица жилья


Explanation:
Миша, ссылок навалом, просто набери для проверки

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: А Вам это не кажется неуклюжей попыткой втиснуть западный термин в русский язык? // Проверил. Все-таки в официальном языке этот термин используется для несколько другой цели: "единица жилья" = "индивидуальный дом или квартира"
4 mins
  -> Нет, не кажется, и не только мне, но и ГОСТам. А блоки бывают в концлагерях:-)

neutral  erika rubinstein: с Антоном
11 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
модуль


Explanation:
=

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жилищный блок


Explanation:
Управление недвижимостью, Управление многоквартирным домом
...Каждый жилищный блок проходит тщательное обследование, его результаты заносят в единую базу. Далее в соответствии с полученной и проанализированной ...
www.dvoretsky.ru/modules/myarticles/article.php?storyid=88


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 269