KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

two-over-two lights

Russian translation: окна с крестообразным переплетом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-over-two lights
Russian translation:окна с крестообразным переплетом
Entered by: Dmitry Venyavkin

08:50 Mar 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Treatment of historical buildings
English term or phrase: two-over-two lights
Changes in technology led to larger panes of glass so
that by the mid-19th century, ***two-over-two lights*** were common; the manufacture of plate glass in the United States allowed for use of large sheets of glass in commercial and office buildings by the late 19th century.

Что это за тип окна, в принципе, понятно из объяснения, которое приводится на сайте:
http://www.nuair.com/Info/Glossary.html

LIGHT (LITE) PATTERN
The arrangement of muntin bars in a window.
• A single or double hung window with one horizontal muntin in each the upper and lower sash would have a light pattern designated as 2/2, which is called "two over two". A similar window with two horizontal muntins and three vertical muntins in the upper sash, and one horizontal muntin and three vertical muntins in the lower sash would be designated 12/8 which is called "twelve over eight". A similar window with no muntins in either sash is a 1/1 called "one over one".

Но я не могу найти точный русский термин для таких окон 2/2. Буду признателен за любые конструктивные предложения:)
Dmitry Venyavkin
окно с крестообразным переплетом
Explanation:
вроде так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-03-19 11:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hata.by/catalog/203/3717/item
тут само окно назвали крестообразным, но ясно, что это переплёт
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2окно с крестообразным переплетомEnote
1 +1*
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
...они размещаются на большой высоте от пола и делаются значительных размеров, чтобы пропускать свет на возможно большую глубину. Для этой цели даже располагают два окна, одно над другим, что называется освещением в два света.

Сближая окна между собой, можно группировать по два или три окна вместе, объединяя их в одну цельную композицию; таким образом, получаются сложные окна, двойные или тройные. Все эти окна рассматриваются в особых главах.
http://www.zodchiy.net/ru/mainpage/designing/fasad/okna/



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Зоя, большое спасибо за полезную ссылку!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
окно с крестообразным переплетом


Explanation:
вроде так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-03-19 11:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hata.by/catalog/203/3717/item
тут само окно назвали крестообразным, но ясно, что это переплёт

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1107
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
16 mins

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 hrs