KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

lock suiting

Russian translation: обеспечение соответствия замков


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock suiting
Russian translation:обеспечение соответствия замков
Entered by: Michael Kislov

18:11 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lock suiting
The context is as follows:
[The ironmongery system must accommodate grand master and sub master lock suiting, in accordance with client’s requirements.]

What does 'lock suiting' mean here?!
Thanks for help!
Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
обеспечение соответствия замков
Explanation:
с главными ключами ((grand) master key) и второстепенными (sub master) ключами


A suited lock system allows a building owner / manager to control access to certain doors using the same locks but issuing specific keys.

For example on a school you could have a front door, classroom, a store room, a corridor door and a cleaners cupboard.

There would be a grand master key which would open all door locks and this would be held by the headmaster.

Then a teachers key would open up the classroom door and the store room door, this would be handed to a teacher.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061212051916AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-10 18:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suited lock is one that the customer has dedicated to their usage. So that the same key fits all their offices and out-stations or suites.
The usage would be beneficial if 24 hour maintenance may be required on unmanned outstations and shift workers are involved. It saves having to carry dozens of keys and finding one to fit.
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006121205191...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-10 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same applies for mortice (built-in) locks and by discussing all options before any purchase you will ensure compatability of keying for all types of lock, including different keys operating just a few chosen locks/padlocks with a master key to operate every lock (which is lock suiting).
http://www.informedconsent.co.uk/boards/generalbdsm/62583/0/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-10 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "подборка ключей"
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обеспечение соответствия замков
Michael Kislov
3уставка системы запиранияsalavat


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уставка системы запирания


Explanation:
Есть уставки системы "grand master" и "sub master", в зависимости от требований. В приводимом случае установлена только первая.

The lock suiting is set with a grand master key only. Ironmongery is satin stainless steel and typically includes 1.5 pairs butts, overhead hydraulic ...
www.5longwalk.com/websitefiles/Works_Specification.pdf

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обеспечение соответствия замков


Explanation:
с главными ключами ((grand) master key) и второстепенными (sub master) ключами


A suited lock system allows a building owner / manager to control access to certain doors using the same locks but issuing specific keys.

For example on a school you could have a front door, classroom, a store room, a corridor door and a cleaners cupboard.

There would be a grand master key which would open all door locks and this would be held by the headmaster.

Then a teachers key would open up the classroom door and the store room door, this would be handed to a teacher.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061212051916AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-10 18:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suited lock is one that the customer has dedicated to their usage. So that the same key fits all their offices and out-stations or suites.
The usage would be beneficial if 24 hour maintenance may be required on unmanned outstations and shift workers are involved. It saves having to carry dozens of keys and finding one to fit.
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006121205191...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-10 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same applies for mortice (built-in) locks and by discussing all options before any purchase you will ensure compatability of keying for all types of lock, including different keys operating just a few chosen locks/padlocks with a master key to operate every lock (which is lock suiting).
http://www.informedconsent.co.uk/boards/generalbdsm/62583/0/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-10 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "подборка ключей"

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: здесь: http://www.know-house.ru/info_new.php?r=doors2&uid=18414 для sub master предлагают "центральный ключ"...
6 hrs