KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

silos and hoppers

Russian translation: см. ниже


16:18 Mar 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tile Equipment
English term or phrase: silos and hoppers
... painting of the inside of the silos and the hoppers.

What is the difference between these two terms?
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Различия между ними весьма условные и обычно связаны с размерами и технологической функцией - силоса обычно довольно большие и используются для хранения или накопления. Бункера - обычно часть другого технологического оборудования служащая для хранения минимального оперативного запаса и подачи продукта в оборудование.
Selected response from:

mikhailo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см. нижеmikhailo
5 +2hopper-просто бункер, silos-сборный/накопительный бункер
Julia Lazunko
4емкости для хранения vs. бункеры
Sergei Tumanov
4 -1силосные ямы и бункеры
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
силосные ямы и бункеры


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: not only "яма" - this word is also used for industrial equipment.
2 hrs

disagree  Arthur Stetsyk: Ну как бы "яма" тут совсем не причем. Можно было догадаться, потому что их не красят. Сило(с) - тип бункера, термин широко применяется как профессиональный арго.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Различия между ними весьма условные и обычно связаны с размерами и технологической функцией - силоса обычно довольно большие и используются для хранения или накопления. Бункера - обычно часть другого технологического оборудования служащая для хранения минимального оперативного запаса и подачи продукта в оборудование.

mikhailo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: Очень точное и краткое определение.
1 hr

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Alex Platonov
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
емкости для хранения vs. бункеры


Explanation:
упс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-06 16:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storage silos are structures for storing bulk materials. Silos are used in agriculture to store grain (see grain elevators) or fermented feed known as silage. Silos are more commonly used for bulk storage of grain, coal, cement, carbon black, wood chips and sawdust.

Three types of silos are in widespread use today:

1. Tower silos
2. Bunker silos
3. Bag silos

Contents
[hide]

* 1 Tower silos
* 2 Bunker silos
* 3 Bag silos
* 4 Safety and silo cleaning
* 5 Notable silos
* 6 References
* 7 See also
* 8 External links

[edit] Tower silos
Some of the grain silos at Port Giles, South Australia.
Some of the grain silos at Port Giles, South Australia.
This silo contains 27 variations of stone, sand and gravel, Copenhagen, Denmark
This silo contains 27 variations of stone, sand and gravel, Copenhagen, Denmark

Storage silos are cylindrical structures, typically 10 to 90 ft (4 to 30 m) in diameter and 30 to 275 ft (10 to 84 m) in height with the slipform and Jumpform concrete silos being the larger diameter and taller silos. They can be made of many materials. Wood staves, concrete staves, cast concrete, and steel panels have all been used, and have varying cost, durability, and airtightness tradeoffs. Silos storing grain, cement and woodchips are typically unloaded with air slides or augers. Silos can be unloaded into rail cars, trucks or conveyors.

Tower silos containing silage are usually unloaded from the top of the pile, originally by hand using a pitchfork, in modern times using mechanical unloaders. Bottom silo unloaders are utilized at times but have problems with difficulty of repair.

An advantage of tower silos is that the silage tends to pack well due to its own weight, except in the top few feet. The tower silo was invented by Franklin Hiram King.

In Australia, many country towns in grain-growing areas have concrete tower silos to collect grain from the surrounding towns and store it ready for transport by train or road to an export port.

[edit] Bunker silos
This bunker silo contains sugar inside. Chillan,Chile
This bunker silo contains sugar inside. Chillan,Chile

Bunker silos are trenches, usually with concrete walls, that are filled and packed with tractors and loaders. The filled trench is covered with a plastic tarp to make it airtight. These silos are usually unloaded with a tractor and loader. They are inexpensive and especially well suited to very large operations.

[edit] Bag silos

Bag silos are heavyweight plastic bags, usually around 8 to 12 ft in diameter, and of variable length as required for the amount of material to be stored. They are packed using a machine made for the purpose, and sealed on both ends. They are unloaded using a tractor and loader or skid-steer loader. The bag is discarded in sections as it is torn off. Bag silos require little capital investment. They can be used as a temporary measure when growth or harvest conditions require more space, though some farms use them every year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот определение Hopper

n.

1. One that hops.
2.
1. A usually funnel-shaped container in which materials, such as grain or coal, are stored in readiness for dispensation.
2. A freight car with a door in the floor through which materials are unloaded.
3. A box in which a bill is placed pending formal introduction before a legislature.
4. Informal. A place in which something is held in readiness: a studio with many potential blockbusters in the hopper.

[Sense 2, from the shaking or hopping motion of grain hoppers as grain passed through them to the mill.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается второй, смахивает на воронку, что является его отличительным признаком.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hopper-просто бункер, silos-сборный/накопительный бункер


Explanation:
в накопительный бункер заполняется тем, что поступает в бункеры, пыль, например или еще что-то

Julia Lazunko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
17 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  boostrer: зачем давать неточное определение, если уже есть хороший ответ (михайло)?
3 hrs
  -> видете ли, я не пытаюсь оспорить опрелление, о котором Вы говорите, и очень даже с ним согласна, напротив я предлагаю вариант перевода, и даю объяснение того, как именно этот вариант "функционирует" на практике

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо