KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

removable boxes

Russian translation: съемные короба


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:removable boxes
Russian translation:съемные короба
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:54 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mediciones en obra de refinería
English term or phrase: removable boxes
Any extra charge for trimmings (of supports, inserts, etc), covers, figures, etc, shall not be accepted as these are considered to be included in unit prices.

Valves and flanges to be insulated with removable boxes or similar nature, shall be measured using the external m2 of the box multiplied by 2 or 1,5 (for the Valve or Flange, respectively), the thickness of the insulation forming the box, and applied to the price of the diameter of the Valve or Flange.

Insulated Valves and flanges without box shall be measured as pipi
Guillermo de la Puerta
съемные короба
Explanation:
some components requiring access on occasion - it is inconvenient to insule them with something permanent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-11 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insulATE
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3съемные короба
Michael Tovbin
4Разъемные изоляционные коробаkonstmak
4съемные коробкиMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
съемные короба


Explanation:
some components requiring access on occasion - it is inconvenient to insule them with something permanent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-11 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insulATE

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: или коробки/кожухи
29 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
46 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
съемные коробки


Explanation:
Кожухи из пластика промышленные для двигателей и насосов. Кожухи из пластика трансформаторные съемные для электротехнической и электронной промышленности ...
www.kompass.ua/abcp_ua/pg_000bb.htm - 38k ים

Кожухи из пластика трансформаторные съемные для электротехнической и электронной промышленности (Россия, Беларусь, Молдова) ...
www.kompass.ru/abcp_ru/pg_00212.htm -


Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 137

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Разъемные изоляционные короба


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.isomag.ru/box.html
konstmak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian