KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

minor quadrilateral tangent

Russian translation: малый четырехугольник, касательный по отношению к поврежденной поверхности


15:00 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mediciones en obras de pintura
English term or phrase: minor quadrilateral tangent
a) Drawn the minor quadrilateral tangent to the damaged surface it will be considered the surface of the new quadrilateral obtained by adding to each side of the above said quadrilateral 200 mm.
b) In case of several damages closely located, will be considered for each the minor of the two surfaces calculated as follows:
- The sum of the quadrilateral surfaces calculated for each damage as per above point (a)
- The surface of the quadrilateral obtained by adding to the quadrilateral enveloping all the damages 200 mm. To each side.
c) An exception to the above points a) and b) are the fillform damages such as the damages for which the length/width ratio is 50.
For these damages the surface to be considered will be obtained by multiplying the length of the damage by a conventional width of 400 mm.
Guillermo de la Puerta
Russian translation:малый четырехугольник, касательный по отношению к поврежденной поверхности
Explanation:
что здесь "малый", сложно сказать наверняка. Но тангенс тут точно не при чем. Четырехугольник - это часть плоскости, которая касается поверхности тела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 15:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имеется в виду "внутренний" четырехугольник, то есть вложенный в какую-то границу области.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-12 15:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Окончательный вариант ответа: "вписанный в поврежденную область четырехугольник, касательный по отношению к поврежденной поверхности".
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much )

willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4малый четырехугольник, касательный по отношению к поврежденной поверхности
Sergey Savchenko
2малый тангенс четырехугольника
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
малый тангенс четырехугольника


Explanation:
I am guessing here.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малый четырехугольник, касательный по отношению к поврежденной поверхности


Explanation:
что здесь "малый", сложно сказать наверняка. Но тангенс тут точно не при чем. Четырехугольник - это часть плоскости, которая касается поверхности тела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 15:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имеется в виду "внутренний" четырехугольник, то есть вложенный в какую-то границу области.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-12 15:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Окончательный вариант ответа: "вписанный в поврежденную область четырехугольник, касательный по отношению к поврежденной поверхности".

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much )

willdlp