KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

as high as the room

Russian translation: на всю высоту помещения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as high as the room
Russian translation:на всю высоту помещения
Entered by: koundelev

22:58 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: as high as the room
Tiling of the walls in the bathrooms as high as the room.
kgm
на всю высоту помещения
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3на всю высоту помещения
koundelev
3 +1от пола до потолка
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
на всю высоту помещения


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
от пола до потолка


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: у Георгия тоже мне нравится, но у Вас как-то более симпатишно :-) (помещение - казенненько как-то)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Думаю, оба варианта подходят, и вполне возможно, что аскеру требуется именно казенный.