KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Horizontal and vertical curves

Russian translation: повороты и подъемы/спуски


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Horizontal and vertical curves
Russian translation:повороты и подъемы/спуски
Entered by: xxxbrave_mushro

17:20 Apr 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Horizontal and vertical curves
Existing main roads are about 10 meters wide and generally are not well covered by gravel or crushed stone surfaces. Horizontal and vertical curves are well designed, however maintenance is poor with vegetation beginning to encroach on some of the primary roads.
xxxbrave_mushro
повороты и подъемы/спуски
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7повороты и подъемы/спуски
Sergey Savchenko
4горизонтальные и вертикальные изгибы
Elene P.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal and vertical curves
горизонтальные и вертикальные изгибы


Explanation:
Подвесной толкающий конвейер: ПТК- [ Translate this page ]В комплект оборудования подвесных толкающих конвейеров входят: прямолинейные участки пути, горизонтальные и вертикальные изгибы, элементы крепления трассы; ...
www.conveer.ru/info/?16 - 50k


Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Hazell: agree
4 mins
  -> спасибо

disagree  Natalya Danilova: Речь о дорогах, а не о конвейерах.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
horizontal and vertical curves
повороты и подъемы/спуски


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  oholla
1 hr

agree  Natalya Danilova
1 hr

agree  A-lexx
15 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Да, я тоже хотел это написать, но что-то остановило
5 days