KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

at a fraction of the cost

Russian translation: за мизерную цену


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a fraction of the cost
Russian translation:за мизерную цену
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

13:29 May 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / облицовочные кирпичи
English term or phrase: at a fraction of the cost
Adding distinction and refinement to your home at a fraction of the cost
Marina Dolinsky
за малую часть (той) цены
Explanation:
или "за мизерную цену/плату"
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо, Виктория. Ваш вариант мне подошел больше всего.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4за умеренную плату / по скромной ценеyevsa
4 +4не тратя на это целое состояние
sarandor
3 +1недорогой способ
Igor Boyko
4за малую часть (той) цены
Victoria Ibrahimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за малую часть (той) цены


Explanation:
или "за мизерную цену/плату"

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо, Виктория. Ваш вариант мне подошел больше всего.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
не тратя на это целое состояние


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
15 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
54 mins

agree  Igor Blinov: удачная формулировка
1 hr

agree  A-lexx
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
за умеренную плату / по скромной цене


Explanation:
за умеренную плату / по скромной цене

yevsa
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: за умеренную плату тоже неплохо
1 hr

agree  Igor Savenkov
3 hrs

agree  Nick Golensky: второй вариант
6 hrs

agree  Fernsucht
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
недорогой способ


Explanation:
Недорогой способ... (сделать ваше гнездышко особенно мягким).

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!