KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Constructions

Russian translation: строительство; застройщики


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Constructions
Russian translation:строительство; застройщики
Entered by: Kameliya

09:07 Jul 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Constructions
This term refers to the title of a Web Page button which leads to a list of Construction Companies. But I would need it short one word if possible.

Thanks in advance
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
строительство
Explanation:
если на сайте перечни компаний по отраслям, то можно - строительство
а если сайт, посвященный строительству, то можно просто компании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-07-03 09:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- ЗАСТРОЙЩИКИ как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-07-03 09:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the construction companies specialize in residential/commercial construction the term ЗАСТРОЙЩИК may be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-07-03 09:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plural ЗАСТРОЙЩИКИ
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5строительствоKameliya
3строители (проектировщики)
mk_lab
2Строители
Andrei Shmatkov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
constructions
Строители


Explanation:


Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructions
строители (проектировщики)


Explanation:
Depends on their actual specialization

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 269

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см
строительство


Explanation:
если на сайте перечни компаний по отраслям, то можно - строительство
а если сайт, посвященный строительству, то можно просто компании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-07-03 09:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- ЗАСТРОЙЩИКИ как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-07-03 09:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the construction companies specialize in residential/commercial construction the term ЗАСТРОЙЩИК may be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-07-03 09:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plural ЗАСТРОЙЩИКИ

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answe, but can you please comment in English? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
16 mins
  -> thanks, Erika!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
19 mins
  -> thanks, Nurzhan!

agree  mk_lab: За "застройщиков"
25 mins
  -> thanks! I prefer it as well

agree  Marina Dolinsky
45 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> thank you!