KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

base moments and shears

Russian translation: опрокидывающие моменты в основании и усилия сдвига


12:37 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: base moments and shears
The practical basis of the approach is that base moments and shears, as measured on a very rigid (hence “high-frequency”) wind tunnel model of a building, can be used to determine the wind-induced mean and dynamic loads, that can be expected to occur under given conditions.
svogin
Russian translation:опрокидывающие моменты в основании и усилия сдвига
Explanation:
Речь скорее всего идет об измерениях с помощью аэродинамических весов.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2опрокидывающие моменты в основании и усилия сдвига
Roman Karabaev
4основные моменты и поперечные силиasptech
3момент и горизонтальная сила (основания?)Nurzhan KZ


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
момент и горизонтальная сила (основания?)


Explanation:
в СНиПе для свайных фундаментов

http://info.dgtu.donetsk.ua/el_izdan/geolog/news/35_2008-05-...



Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 69

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
опрокидывающие моменты в основании и усилия сдвига


Explanation:
Речь скорее всего идет об измерениях с помощью аэродинамических весов.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: да, да.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
основные моменты и поперечные сили


Explanation:
literally (you should excuse the spelling)

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8