KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

dry standpipes installation system

Russian translation: система установки напорных труб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry standpipes installation system
Russian translation:система установки напорных труб
Entered by: xxxEbag

08:17 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: dry standpipes installation system
The dry standpipes installation system for the offices open space plan will be designed to meet relevant paragraphs and sections of NFPA or/and local regulations.

Спасибо!!!
xxxEbag
Ukraine
система установки напорных труб
Explanation:
Система установки напорных труб для офисов со свободной планировкой проектируется с соблюдением требований соответствующих статей разделов NFPA и/или местных нормативных документов.
Selected response from:

adelung
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Industrial fire protecting systems. sprinkler piping for cold areasMilan K
3система установки напорных трубadelung


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
система установки напорных труб


Explanation:
Система установки напорных труб для офисов со свободной планировкой проектируется с соблюдением требований соответствующих статей разделов NFPA и/или местных нормативных документов.

adelung
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial fire protecting systems. sprinkler piping for cold areas


Explanation:
Dry pipe systems are fire protecting systems for areas where temperatures below zero are expected. The piping contains air under pressure. When a sprinkler is open by a heat from a fire, the air pressure sinks, the dry pipe valve is opening and water flows to the any open sprinklers.


    Reference: http://www.tradesecrets.gov.ab.ca/index.html?page=./ilm/home...
Milan K
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian