KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

water insulation material

Russian translation: гидроизоляционный материал


08:16 Feb 20, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: water insulation material
я думаю, это водонепроницаемый материал. Прошу помочь сформулировать точнее. Спасибо
ilula
Georgia
Russian translation:гидроизоляционный материал
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 08:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, гидроизоляционный и водонепроницаемый - это синонимы, просто их употребление зависит от конкретного контекста.
Selected response from:

Irina Lebedeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6гидроизоляционный материал
Irina Lebedeva
4водоизолирующий материал
Oxana Snyder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
водоизолирующий материал


Explanation:
или материалы
http://4do.ru/water2.html

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
гидроизоляционный материал


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 08:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, гидроизоляционный и водонепроницаемый - это синонимы, просто их употребление зависит от конкретного контекста.

Irina Lebedeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое. По-моему вы 100% правы


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Ellen Kraus
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  andress: Скорее всего. Но неплохо бы контекст.
7 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Platonova
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): esperantisto