KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

high-occupancy toll (HOT) lanes

Russian translation: дороги с выделенными платными полосами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-occupancy toll (HOT) lanes
Russian translation:дороги с выделенными платными полосами

11:12 Jan 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: high-occupancy toll (HOT) lanes
high-occupancy toll (HOT) lanes are lanes where single-occupancy vihicles can buy the rights to use surplus lanes for carpools.
Andrei Plotin
дороги с выделенными платными полосами
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2дороги с выделенными платными полосами2rush
5 +1платные полосы для автомобилей с более, чем одним пассажиром
nrabate
5платные скоростные полосы на шоссе
alla dunbar
4полосы быстрого движения
Sergei Kramitch
4трассы, где применяется тариф высокой загрузки (HOT)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трассы, где применяется тариф высокой загрузки (HOT)


Explanation:
думаю так

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-occupancy toll (hot) lanes
дороги с выделенными платными полосами


Explanation:
ИМХО

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj: see: http://www.heartlink.ur.ru/USA/avto.htm
31 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Ol_Besh
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-occupancy toll (hot) lanes
полосы быстрого движения


Explanation:
Source:
Anger management
Для машин с несколькими пассажирами (автобусов и карпул) на дороге выделена особая, более быстрая линия движения HOV lane- High Occupancy Vehicle lane.
http://world.lib.ru/k/kirillowa_e_w/angermanagement.shtml

Как видно из контекста, право занимать данную полосу имеют и машины с одним водителем (за дополнительную плату).


    Reference: http://world.lib.ru/k/kirillowa_e_w/angermanagement.shtml
Sergei Kramitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
платные скоростные полосы на шоссе


Explanation:
OR:
платные скоростные трассы

...подготовлены проекты двух платных скоростных шоссе и платного же 960-метрового автомобильного моста над железной дорогой, ...
http://www.chg.ru/create/Newspaper/534/article4.html

...организации на ней платной скоростной трассы до проведения альтернативного шоссе по существующим земельным участкам. Если же захочется осуществить давнюю мечту властей о создании платного скоростного шоссе, то почему бы и нет?
http://www.povorot.su/dop.php (8КБ)

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-occupancy toll (hot) lanes
платные полосы для автомобилей с более, чем одним пассажиром


Explanation:
Online Traffic School - Lane Use and Road Markings
... carpools. Using the high occupancy lane or carpool lane requires a minimum
of 2-3 occupants per vehicle, including the driver. Signs ...
www.aips-indiana.com/wb02.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: ... для автомобилей с пассажирами. Один пассажир - это уже high-occupancy, судя по Вашему примеру (2 ... including the driver). Single-occupancy - без пассажиров, только водитель.
11 hrs